Keeway Eccotemp Privacy Statement 

Introduction

The following website www.keewayeccotemp.com is owned and operated by Tim Mckee, sole trader. Your privacy is important to me, and this privacy notice explains what personal data I collect from you, how I store, use and keep it protected, and your rights under the GDPR. After reading this notice please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions.

My contact details; 

Name:  Tim Mckee

Address: 26 Primacy Road, Bangor. BT19 7PQ

Phone Number: 0044 7972 354669

Email timmckee@keewayeccotemp.com

Website www.keewayeccotemp.com

Date Privacy notice completed: 08/06/2021

 

The type of personal information I collect


The data I collect includes personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number and website statistics.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

I collect information or data about you when you contact me directly by email, telephone, WhatsApp, social media platforms, third party selling sites such as Amazon and eBay, the contact form on my website or any other communication that you send me.
Most of the personal information I process is provided directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Delivery of products

I collect only personal information provided by you for the purpose of delivery of goods and services.

I may pass contact information to our third-party suppliers of the goods or services for delivery reasons.    

How I store your personal information

Your personal information is retained for as long as necessary to provide you with the goods as described in my privacy notice. However, I may also be required to retain this information comply with my legal and regulatory obligations and to resolve disputes.

I am committed to keeping your data safe and will ensure that there are reasonable and appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. Secure wi-fi and trusted software is used to hold and process our data. Where available all files containing data are password protected along with mobile devices.

Direct Marketing
Your data is not shared with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and your details are not passed on to other websites. However social media is used to promote www.keewayeccotemp.com

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask for copies of your personal information.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at 26 Primacy Road Bangor Bt19 7pq timmckee@keewayeccotemp.com 0044 7972 354669 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the contact details previously stated.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk